A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [CLOSE]

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated September 24, 2021
 
This page has been automatically translated from English. MSDH has not reviewed this translation and is not responsible for any inaccuracies.

Monoclonal antibodies can prevent serious COVID-19 illness. If you test positive for COVID-19 and are at risk for serious illness, monoclonal antibody (mAb) treatment can reduce your risk of hospitalization. Find out more »

Booster vaccinations are not yet available, but the approval process has been advanced by the CDC's recent recommendaton of boosters for older adults. Third doses of Moderna or Pfizer vaccine are still available for individuals with certain health conditions. More abour third doses »

 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of September 23

New Cases

1,505

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

482,902

New Deaths

30

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Nine deaths occurred between September 20 and September 23 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Coahoma1
Forrest1
Harrison1
Marshall1
Monroe2
Pearl River1
Rankin1
Stone1

Twenty-one deaths occurred between July 18 and September 19, identified from death certificate reports.

County list
County Total
Attala1
Calhoun1
Coahoma1
Desoto5
Forrest1
Harrison1
Hinds3
Jones1
Marshall1
Monroe1
Pearl River1
Prentiss2
Rankin1
Warren1

Total Mississippi Deaths

9,425

LTC Outbreaks

92

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams44161168818
Alcorn53729013020
Amite198452579
Attala32538718736
Benton1425354710
Bolivar611514423933
Calhoun266141437
Carroll1621375211
Chickasaw2870656115
Choctaw127026120
Claiborne126834469
Clarke28219013331
Clay296473415
Coahoma395710013412
Copiah43178710314
Covington41579214239
De Soto3061035812326
Forrest1316024028360
Franklin116728415
George471472679
Greene209045576
Grenada355610415632
Hancock75141127215
Harrison3306348853275
Hinds31021589848139
Holmes26218710920
Humphreys126637359
Issaquena192600
Itawamba444410013524
Jackson2368734828339
Jasper314162462
Jefferson91333417
Jefferson Davis16834291
Jones1340422723543
Kemper1386405010
Lafayette824113719956
Lamar102141305512
Lauderdale11601305481105
Lawrence206833272
Leake3975869616
Lee1490922022543
Leflore447614024055
Lincoln530313120440
Lowndes1044317627764
Madison1416627141572
Marion409910416224
Marshall61261236817
Monroe651416419155
Montgomery1724546410
Neshoba647520122459
Newton3708758715
Noxubee178939386
Oktibbeha696412426237
Panola625012610315
Pearl River909822121042
Perry199953249
Pike561313616739
Pontotoc6303938613
Prentiss44677910115
Quitman10392600
Rankin2134037048568
Scott45919611619
Sharkey63020458
Simpson433511216020
Smith250649728
Stone3508608714
Sunflower414810412420
Tallahatchie220450507
Tate43941018019
Tippah44648012014
Tishomingo33628910328
Tunica153334192
Union57418613223
Walthall2110586914
Warren646416417338
Washington710215019841
Wayne4330668013
Webster1965426714
Wilkinson101936256
Winston30469113039
Yalobusha2210478222
Yazoo42338614920
Total 482,902 9,425 11,209 2,069

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 278,701 204,201 482,902
Deaths 6,330 3,095 9,425

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community

Last reviewed on Aug 13, 2021

Related resources

More topics

Get COVID-19 e-mail updates daily with our free newsletter: 
Mississippi State Department of Health 570 East Woodrow Wilson Dr Jackson, MS 39216 866-HLTHY4U Contact and information

Facebook Twitter Instagram RSS

Accredited by the national Public Health Accreditation Board