Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]

Case update schedule: Daily case updates are now being published as soon as data is prepared, with charts and other reports appearing afterward as they become available.

The national Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Mississippi State Department of Health continue to closely monitor the outbreak of respiratory illnesses caused by the novel (new) coronavirus COVID-19, and are working to limit the spread of cases nationally and in Mississippi. MSDH is actively working with doctors and hospitals to quickly identify cases and respond effectively to limit this outbreak.

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. If you have been in contact with someone who has COVID-19, quarantine is also important to protect others.

If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.

Face coverings are required by order of the Governor for all Mississippians in schools, businesses and indoor public spaces, and in outdoor public spaces where consistent social distancing is not possible. Details and exceptions »

Mask and social distancing requirements for eight new counties: Thirty-seven counties have now been ordered by the Governor to observe stricter limits on gathering sizes, social distance in businesses, and other safety measures to control the high local rates of COVID-19. Full details »

Guide to Executive Orders: A handy summary of COVID-19 Executive Orders from the Governor, organized by who and what they apply to (Updated July 27). View the guide »

Report a restaurant not following COVID-19 safety orders: E-mail the details to food@msdh.ms.gov

Mississippi Coronavirus Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453
Hard of hearing? Dial 711 for assistance.

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of August 7

New Cases

1,210

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

26

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

CountyTotal
Benton1
Bolivar1
Chickasaw1
Coahoma1
Forrest1
George1
Harrison 1
Hinds1
Jefferson1
Lafayette1
Lauderdale2
Lee4
Monroe1
Pearl River1
Pike1
Prentiss1
Rankin1
Sharkey1
Sunflower1
Tate1
Tunica1
Washington1
LTC Outbreaks

174

Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Trends and Data for Individual Counties

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams617254612
Alcorn419511
Amite2306132
Attala521258920
Benton143110
Bolivar110834479
Calhoun4179234
Carroll26111459
Chickasaw459203511
Choctaw133400
Claiborne40413439
Clarke32625199
Clay39413 *21
Coahoma74312342
Copiah95028304
Covington6121341
De Soto363230457
Forrest17785610132
Franklin124231
George559510
Greene24111356
Grenada843217612
Hancock3881484
Harrison24983614115
Hinds559911826553
Holmes890489720
Humphreys29111196
Issaquena26100
Itawamba35810347
Jackson226942687
Jasper387910
Jefferson195782
Jefferson Davis231631
Jones18855816935
Kemper23214389
Lafayette964168812
Lamar12021442
Lauderdale14079220556
Lawrence3197130
Leake7862540
Lee142839 *8315
Leflore9256218442
Lincoln8094111928
Lowndes1074377120
Madison24146418032
Marion65720265
Marshall6889141
Monroe7785314643
Montgomery321300
Neshoba12859210835
Newton5421171
Noxubee45311163
Oktibbeha11183817625
Panola10541271
Pearl River540385715
Perry232700
Pike928367217
Pontotoc821851
Prentiss41710 *253
Quitman262100
Rankin2276339610
Scott99820153
Sharkey1975163
Simpson795303214
Smith40413548
Stone1944232
Sunflower102425133
Tallahatchie5301072
Tate720283312
Tippah3601300
Tishomingo4095330
Tunica3337122
Union62716278
Walthall49819659
Warren1089329415
Washington1646414613
Wayne764215710
Webster228125211
Wilkinson2051383
Winston620164011
Yalobusha31310357
Yazoo82912212
Total 66,646 1,874 3,933 816

* Note: Benton County is reporting its first COVID-19 related death. A death previously reported in Prentiss County should have been reported in Lee County. A death previously reported in Clay County should have been reported in Lee County.

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases 65,442 1,204 66,646
Deaths 1,812 62 1,874

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Long-Term Care Facility Cases and Outbreaks

Based on updated national guidelines, the MSDH Office of Epidemiology has modified the definition of COVID-19 outbreaks in Long-Term Care Facilities (LTCF). Beginning August 1, 2020, a single case of COVID-19 in only one employee or staff member will no longer constitute an outbreak.

Updated COVID-19 outbreak definition in LTCFs: A single confirmed COVID-19 infection in an LTCF resident, or more than one COVID-19 infection in employees or staff in a 14-day period.

This change will affect the number of outbreaks reported in long-term care facilities from August 1 forward. One case of COVID-19 in an employee of a LTCF will still prompt an investigation by MSDH.

Long-term care (LTC) facilities like nursing homes are considered high risk locations because their residents are older or in poor health. We investigate residents, staff and close contacts of infected individuals for possible exposure. Residential care facilities also represent group living facilities where COVID-19 can be easily spread.

Active Outbreaks

The table of active outbreaks lists all facilities that have reported a current COVID-19 outbreak. Resident and employee totals are for those cases associated with the current outbreak only. The reported deaths are those which have occurred only among the cases in the current outbreak.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Map

All data reports below are updated as they become available. Updates are made daily except where noted.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Cases and Deaths Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. Coming soon are new weekly reports of counties with a high incidence of COVID-19 cases.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of August 7

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing.

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Total testsPCRAntibody
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 85,352 85,352 0
Other testing providers 424,260 407,034 17,226
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 509,612 492,386 17,226

MSDH Individuals Tested as of August 7

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

Getting Tested for COVID-19

The MSDH Public Health Laboratory, its partners, and private providers are testing statewide for COVID-19.

Anyone with symptoms of fever, severe cough or severe chest pains – especially those who are older or in poor health – should make arrangements for testing with their doctor or one of the many healthcare providers now performing testing. Healthcare providers can assess your health history and symptoms, and perform testing for COVID-19 as needed. MSDH is also helping conduct free drive-up testing sites in many parts of the state. Always call ahead to the testing provider for instructions on safely being examined before you visit for your test.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
order of the State Health Officer    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,10134,386,pdf/COVID-19_SHO_Isolation_Order_080420.pdf
return to work    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22051,420,874,html
schools    https://www.sos.ms.gov/content/executiveorders/ExecutiveOrders/1517.pdf
Details and exceptions »    https://www.sos.ms.gov/content/executiveorders/ExecutiveOrders/1516.pdf
Understanding isolation and quarantine:    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
   http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,9924,420,pdf/Executive_Orders_Summarized.pdf
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MSDH guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Specimens    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Lab dropoff    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
CDC guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Prevention, Safety    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Gatherings and events    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
State agencies    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Find COVID-19 testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
After you get tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22051,420,874,html
All prevention    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Overview, questions and answers, handouts, and information in other languages    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Total COVID-19 cases and deaths by county, race and ethnicity    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
Weekly COVID-19 summaries for each Mississippi county    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Total COVID-19 cases and deaths by county, race and ethnicity    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
Weekly COVID-19 trends and summaries for Mississippi counties    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,885,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
Mississippi COVID-19 cases and deaths in long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8578,420,pdf/COVID-19_LTCF_Cases.pdf
Mississippi COVID-19 cases and deaths in residential care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8660,420,pdf/c19-rcf.pdf
Mississippi long-term care facilities with active COVID-19 outbreaks    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8659,420,pdf/ltcf_active_outbreaks.pdf
Interactive chart of hospitalizations by date    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Interactive chart of local and state hospital bed availability    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Daily hospital capacity reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,968,html
View interactive map    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
View interactive epidemiological trend and syndromic surveillance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21995,420,873,html
   http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
Full tables of counties ranked by weekly incidence and cases    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Find a COVID-19 testing provider near you    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Video: A tour through COVID-19 testing at the MSDH Public Health Lab    https://youtu.be/adnA2N0h2A4
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close