Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]
 

General Information

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of December 1

New Cases

569

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Total Mississippi Cases

515,208

New Deaths

3

New COVID-19 related deaths identified by MSDH as of 3 p.m. yesterday.

Three deaths occurred between November 25 and November 30 in the counties below:

County list
County Total
Franklin1
Jones1
Pike1


Total Mississippi Deaths

10,290

LTC Outbreaks

32

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each weekday based on test results reported to MSDH from the previous day (or weekend). Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

Our COVID-19 charts and maps section has demographic details of cases, deaths, hospitalizations, geographic distribution, and more.

COVID-19 Data Reports

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case and deaths totals may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams47751258818
Alcorn591210713020
Amite210257579
Attala33959018936
Benton1532394710
Bolivar646815124033
Calhoun286349447
Carroll1752415211
Chickasaw3176676115
Choctaw137027120
Claiborne134639469
Clarke30169513232
Clay312778415
Coahoma424310913814
Copiah45809510515
Covington43489514239
De Soto3334243212626
Forrest1382926028360
Franklin126430465
George510680739
Greene225149576
Grenada378610915632
Hancock78471327215
Harrison3498155753578
Hinds32718643854139
Holmes27258910920
Humphreys132239359
Issaquena195700
Itawamba487710713524
Jackson2489639128541
Jasper341266462
Jefferson96934417
Jefferson Davis17404391
Jones1415524826044
Kemper1454415010
Lafayette886714320057
Lamar106871405612
Lauderdale12305324482108
Lawrence220241272
Leake4140909917
Lee1643924522443
Leflore474714424055
Lincoln553913620841
Lowndes1134819329967
Madison1494928341672
Marion429511216224
Marshall67051426917
Monroe705517919155
Montgomery1821576410
Neshoba674021022961
Newton3960828715
Noxubee188843416
Oktibbeha722813827140
Panola678313510315
Pearl River973924421042
Perry214456249
Pike594115717744
Pontotoc70261108713
Prentiss50778510115
Quitman10782800
Rankin2255340449269
Scott47879911719
Sharkey65321458
Simpson456511716520
Smith269952718
Stone3659668814
Sunflower431810612520
Tallahatchie232353507
Tate47741178019
Tippah49548312114
Tishomingo38619410328
Tunica163539193
Union64289813323
Walthall2221666914
Warren688317817538
Washington755516920241
Wayne4434728013
Webster2065486714
Wilkinson106139256
Winston31799213539
Yalobusha2446478222
Yazoo45789215220
Total 515,208 10,290 11,359 2,100

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 294,689 220,519 515,208
Deaths 6,888 3,402 10,290

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

U.S. and World Cases

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
Details »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccination,    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
College and school    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Data reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Hospitalizations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Lab testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Healthcare guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Vaccine providers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,71,975,html
Facilities guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
If you test positive    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
If you are exposed    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
Find out more »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23537,420,878,html
COVID-19 Vaccine Site Customer Survey Report    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,15893,420,pdf/COVID19VaccineSurveytJune2021.pdf
COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov    mailto:COVIDHomebound@msdh.ms.gov
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers, and resources in other languages    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
LTC facility outbreak definition    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
charts and maps section    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
All charts and maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,873,html
Vaccinations and vaccination status    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,23549,420,971,html
Variants    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,13324,420,pdf/c19_variants.pdf
Deaths by cause    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
Long-term care facilities    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Nursing homes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Schools    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
County totals    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
County snapshots    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Counties by incidence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
Laboratory testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,971,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close