Mississippi State Department of Health
  [close]

Mississippi COVID-19 Hotline (7 days a week, 7 a.m.–7 p.m.): 877-978-6453

General Information

Home isolation is mandatory if you have tested positive for COVID-19 by order of the State Health Officer. (If you are awaiting results of routine testing not related to exposure, you may return to work and follow the safety guidance of your employer.)

Quarantine is mandatory for household members of someone who has COVID-19. Home quarantine permits working under certain circumstances.

More about isolation and quarantine »

COVID-19 in Mississippi

New Cases and Deaths as of January 22

New Cases

1,856

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.


Total Mississippi Cases

263,023

New Deaths

39

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Twenty-six deaths occurred between January 15 and January 22, 2021 in the counties below.

County Total
Adams1
Attala1
Covington1
Forrest2
Grenada1
Harrison2
Hinds1
Itawamba1
Jackson2
Jefferson1
Jefferson Davis1
Lafayette1
Lee1
Monroe2
Noxubee1
Pike1
Pontotoc1
Rankin2
Smith1
Sunflower1
Wayne1

13 COVID-19 related deaths occurred between December 28, 2020 and January 18, 2021, identified from death certificate reports.

County Total
Attala1
Hancock1
Hinds1
Jefferson Davis1
Lafayette3
Lincoln1
Marshall1
Oktibbeha1
Sunflower1
Wayne1
Winston1

Total Mississippi Deaths

5,752

LTC Outbreaks

200

Current outbreaks in long-term care (LTC) facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Multiple positive tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.

Statewide COVID-19 Data and Reports

County COVID-19 Data

Race and Ethnicity

Data Snapshots for Individual Counties

High Cases and Incidence

Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County

Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.

County Total Cases Total Deaths Total LTC Facility Cases Total LTC Facility Deaths
Adams2136717215
Alcorn27235412820
Amite101426547
Attala19696317336
Benton856234510
Bolivar410410922531
Calhoun140822284
Carroll106622479
Chickasaw1890445315
Choctaw6321310
Claiborne88325459
Clarke14726212230
Clay165837243
Coahoma24805412911
Copiah249049799
Covington21997313639
De Soto1767519111324
Forrest617712422450
Franklin69917404
George204339597
Greene113529526
Grenada22327215432
Hancock2918626914
Harrison1422420448165
Hinds16813331795119
Holmes17176810320
Humphreys84624338
Issaquena160600
Itawamba26806312522
Jackson1083919021730
Jasper179538362
Jefferson56821405
Jefferson Davis8832981
Jones666811421741
Kemper80520459
Lafayette51629818854
Lamar5039655213
Lauderdale609719243094
Lawrence106517272
Leake2373678914
Lee905014421441
Leflore311110923452
Lincoln30568817337
Lowndes551812025656
Madison856816835969
Marion22207315824
Marshall3552706415
Monroe367110818955
Montgomery111636549
Neshoba348515419756
Newton1990468615
Noxubee112926356
Oktibbeha40598221536
Panola38488110213
Pearl River346810515833
Perry104531217
Pike26898112534
Pontotoc376258666
Prentiss2525539915
Quitman708900
Rankin1116721939060
Scott259648614
Sharkey45117438
Simpson24217115720
Smith129226608
Stone1514258414
Sunflower29147511619
Tallahatchie156235507
Tate2796628019
Tippah2492501087
Tishomingo19416110227
Tunica88821182
Union35566312521
Walthall1143376813
Warren367410316938
Washington492312518939
Wayne2126346911
Webster961245811
Wilkinson59825245
Winston20737111637
Yalobusha1220348222
Yazoo25525613918
Total 263,023 5,752 10,071 1,873

Case Classifications

Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.

Confirmed Probable Total
Cases 168,027 94,996 263,023
Deaths 4,257 1,495 5,752

Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.

Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.

Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.

Mississippi COVID-19 Data Charts and Maps

All data reports below are updated as they become available.

Hospitalizations and Bed Availability

Hospitalization and ICU Use to Date

Updated weekly

Daily Case Maps

Recent COVID-19 Activity

The chart below shows counties according to COVID-19 incidence (cases by population) over the last 7 days.

Cumulative COVID-19 Cases

Total cases and deaths by county since the start of the pandemic.

Daily Statewide Data Charts

Our state case map and other data charts are also available in interactive form.

The charts below are based on available data at the time of publication. Charts do not include cases where insufficient details of the case are known.


Note: Values up to two weeks in the past on the chart of Cases by Date above can change as we update it with new information from disease investigation.

Weekly Statewide Data Summaries

Weekly Pediatric MIS-C Cases and Deaths

Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C) is a rare but serious condition associated with COVID-19 that causes inflammation in many body parts, including the heart and other vital organs.

Weekly High Case and High Incidence Counties

Tracking counties with recent high numbers of COVID-19 cases, adjusted for population, provides insight on where local outbreaks are most serious, and where protective measures should be increased. For more accurate reporting, these weekly charts include sample collection dates only up to seven days in the past to allow for case investigation and delays in lab test reports.

Cases counts in these charts is based on the date of illness onset. If the date of illness is not known, the date the test sample was taken, or the date of test result reporting is used instead. Counts are adjusted as cases are investigated.

Counties are ranked by highest weekly case counts, and by weekly incidence (cases proportional to population). A separate table ranking all counties is also available. All tables updated weekly.

Syndromic Surveillance

Emergency department visits by those with symptoms characteristic of COVID-19, influenza and pneumonia, updated weekly.

Estimated Recoveries

Presumed COVID-19 cases recovered, estimated weekly (does not include cases still under investigation).

U.S. and World Cases

COVID-19 Testing

Statewide Combined Testing as of January 16

COVID-19 testing providers around the state include commercial laboratories as well as hospital labs. Combined with testing done by the MSDH Public Health Laboratory, the figures provide a complete picture of all Mississippi testing. (Updated weekly)

PCR testing detects current, active COVID-19 infection in an individual.

Antibody (serology) testing identifies individuals with past COVID-19 infection based on antibodies they develop one to three weeks after infection.

Antigen testing is another way to identify current COVID-19 infection.

Total tests PCR Antibody Antigen
MSDH Public Health Laboratory 155,956 154,713 1,243 0
Other testing providers 1,900,445 1,265,883 67,537 567,025
Total tests for COVID-19 statewide 2,056,401 1,420,596 68,780 567,025

MSDH Individuals Tested as of January 22

MSDH Public Health Laboratory (MPHL) testing totals as of 3 p.m. These totals are for tests performed at the MPHL only.

Prevention and Guidance for Individuals and the Community



Links referenced
COVID-19 vaccinations and Mississippi vaccination summary    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
Counties with mask mandates and gathering restrictions    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
COVID-19 overview, questions and answers, and other resources    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
COVID-19 and You: Video Q & A with State Health Officer Dr. Thomas Dobbs    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,22430,424,html
ASL, Spanish and Vietnamese materials    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,868,html
Healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Healthcare guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Electronic reporting    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Vaccine providers    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,71,975,html
Specimens    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Lab dropoff    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Facilities guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
MS-HAN Alerts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21697,420,694,html
All healthcare    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,694,html
Hospitalizations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
Prevention, Testing    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Getting tested    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874,html
Personal protection    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Gatherings and events    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Business and community    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
School guidelines    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
State agencies    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
Vaccinations    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,976,html
All guidance    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html
order of the State Health Officer    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/23,11600,386,pdf/COVID-19_SHO_Isolation_Order.pdf
return to work    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22051,420,874,html
More about isolation and quarantine »    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22245,420,878,html
K-12 School Reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,972,html
Long-Term Care Facility and Residential Care Facility COVID-19 Reports    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Ongoing Outbreaks in Nursing Homes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,22471,420,971,html
Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,10682,420,pdf/Mortality_09-11.pdf
Mississippi COVID-19 Vaccination Report    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,12130,420,pdf/c19_vaccination_report.pdf
Total COVID-19 cases and deaths by county, race and ethnicity    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,0,420,884,html
Weekly COVID-19 snapshots for each Mississippi county    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,html
Adams    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,886,html
Alcorn    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,887,html
Amite    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,888,html
Attala    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,889,html
Benton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,890,html
Bolivar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,891,html
Calhoun    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,892,html
Carroll    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,893,html
Chickasaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,894,html
Choctaw    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,895,html
Claiborne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,896,html
Clarke    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,897,html
Clay    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,898,html
Coahoma    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,899,html
Copiah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,900,html
Covington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,901,html
De Soto    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,902,html
Forrest    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,903,html
Franklin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,904,html
George    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,905,html
Greene    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,906,html
Grenada    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,907,html
Hancock    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,908,html
Harrison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,909,html
Hinds    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,910,html
Holmes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,911,html
Humphreys    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,912,html
Issaquena    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,913,html
Itawamba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,914,html
Jackson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,915,html
Jasper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,916,html
Jefferson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,917,html
Jefferson Davis    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,918,html
Jones    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,919,html
Kemper    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,920,html
Lafayette    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,921,html
Lamar    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,922,html
Lauderdale    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,923,html
Lawrence    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,924,html
Leake    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,925,html
Lee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,926,html
Leflore    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,927,html
Lincoln    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,928,html
Lowndes    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,929,html
Madison    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,930,html
Marion    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,931,html
Marshall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,932,html
Monroe    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,933,html
Montgomery    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,934,html
Neshoba    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,935,html
Newton    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,936,html
Noxubee    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,937,html
Oktibbeha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,938,html
Panola    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,939,html
Pearl River    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,940,html
Perry    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,941,html
Pike    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,942,html
Pontotoc    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,943,html
Prentiss    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,944,html
Quitman    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,945,html
Rankin    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,946,html
Scott    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,947,html
Sharkey    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,948,html
Simpson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,949,html
Smith    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,950,html
Stone    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,951,html
Sunflower    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,952,html
Tallahatchie    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,953,html
Tate    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,954,html
Tippah    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,955,html
Tishomingo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,956,html
Tunica    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,957,html
Union    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,958,html
Walthall    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,959,html
Warren    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,960,html
Washington    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,961,html
Wayne    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,962,html
Webster    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,963,html
Wilkinson    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,964,html
Winston    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,965,html
Yalobusha    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,966,html
Yazoo    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/31,0,420,967,html
CSTE case definition    https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nndss/conditions/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19/case-definition/2020/
View interactive hospitalization charts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21994,420,873,html
View all interactive maps    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21882,420,873,html
View interactive epidemiological and surveillance charts    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21995,420,873,html
Multisystem inflammatory syndrome in children (MIS-C)    https://www.cdc.gov/mis-c/
Full tables of counties ranked by weekly incidence and cases    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,8634,420,pdf/High-case-counties.pdf
COVID-19 cases in the United States (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/cases-in-us.html
U.S. COVID-19 Tracker (CDC)    https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/
COVID-19 Global Case Map (Johns Hopkins University)    https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/map.html
Getting tested for COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21912,420,874.,html
Preventive steps to take, recommendations, guidance and general information on COVID-19    http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/14,21866,420,html

Find this page at http://msdh.ms.gov/msdhsite/index.cfm/index.cfm

print  close